Accident Powerchute Kestrel G-MWGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189912

Date:Sunday 10 June 2007
Time:20:41
Type:Powerchute Kestrel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWGV
MSN: 00369
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlemont, County Armagh, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlemont, Armagh, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:Charlemont, Armagh, Northern Ireland
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed 10-06-2007 on take off from Charlemont, County Armagh, Northern Ireland (at approximate co ordinates 54°26′32″N 6°41′8″W). The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot had already completed one successful 15 minute flight prior to the accident. On the second flight, he commenced his takeoff run part way down the field. During the takeoff, he realised he would not clear the power lines at the end of the field and steered the aircraft towards a meadow to his right, with the intention of landing again.

The meadow was located beyond a river bounded by two hedges. He cleared the first hedge and the river, but collided with the second hedge, causing him to sustain minor injuries.

With hindsight, the pilot believed that the accident could have been avoided if he had used the full length of the field for takeoff".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to ‘A’ frame, foot rest and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the aircraft was withdrawn from use, and the registration G-MWGV was cancelled by the CA on 19-08-2008, some 13 months later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/06/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f72840f0b613420005d5/Powerchute_Kestrel_microlight__G-MWGV_09-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MWGV
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Charlemont,_County_Armagh