Accident Best Off Skyranger D-MSUK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189926

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SKRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Best Off Skyranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MSUK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hammenstedt, near Northeim Airfield - EDVN -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northeim Airfield
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ultralight impacted nose-first on a field near the airport.
One local 69-year-old man died, one 68-year-old man from Austria was critically injured. He died from the injuries sustained in the crash on Monday 3 October 2016.

Exact time of accident and if it happened during takeoff or landing are unknown due to lack of eyewitness.

Sources:

https://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/landkreis-northeim-ort306262/segelflugzeug-hammenstedt-abgestuerzt-mindestens-schwerverletzter-neu-6730719.html
https://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/northeim-ort47320/northeim-toedlicher-absturz-ultraleichtflieger-6732748.html .
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-de-lulm-skyranger-immatricule-d-msuk-survenu-le-08092016-a-northeim-enquete-menee-par-bfu-allemagne/
http://www.hna.de/lokales/northeim/northeim-ort47320/flugzeug-absturz-northeim-zweiter-insasse-klinik-verstorben-6808507.html