Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM U2140,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189943

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:4 Sqn IAF
Registration: U2140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barmer -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Uttarlai AFS (VIUT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane crashed as a result of a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

www.newindianexpress.com
http://english.tahlkanews.in/indian-aircraft-mig-21-crashes/50908