Accident Kiss 400-582(1) microlight G-CBJA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189949

Date:Sunday 22 July 2007
Time:17:20
Type:Kiss 400-582(1) microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CBJA
MSN: BMAA/HB/195
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Rotax 582/48-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Over Farm Airstrip, Over, near Gloucester. Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Over Farm Airstrip, Over, near Gloucester. Gloucestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22-07-2007 when crashed at Over Farm Airstrip, Over, near Gloucester. Gloucestershire (at approximate co ordinates 51°52.57N, 02°16.88W): During the approach, the aircraft contacted a large bush, somersaulted, and crash landed on its wheels. The pilot - the sole person on board - was uninjured. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst on final approach, the pilot allowed the aircraft to descend too low and attempted to compensate by stretching the glide. The aircraft continued to descend and, perceiving that it might collide with a large bush on the approach path, he applied full engine power. This action proved too late and the trike contacted the top of the bush, causing the aircraft to perform a forward somersault, before landing on its wheels, right way up.

Although the aircraft was extensively damaged, the pilot, who was wearing a lap strap, was uninjured".

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft extensively damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair" as the registration G-CBJA was cancelled by the CAA on 16-11-2007 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/07/16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fcb8e5274a131400087b/Kiss_400-582_1__microlight__G-CBJA_02-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CBJA
3. https://ukga.com/airfield/overfarm_