Mid-air collision Accident Flight Design CTSW D-MHBA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189958

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Flugsportverein Erzgebirge e.V.
Registration: D-MHBA
MSN: 06-04-05
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Großrückerswalde Airfield - EDAG -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDAG
Destination airport:EDAG
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between a Flight Design CTSW (D-MHBA) and an ASK-21 glider (D-5658) during an 'Open Day' at Großrückerswalde Airfield - EDAG, during approach. The ultralight crashed to the ground, killing both occupants. The glider managed to land at the airfield.

BFU Conclusions:
The aircraft accident is due to the fact that the pilots had no visual contact with each other during the final approach and that the two aircraft collided during the further course of the flight. The UL subsequently entered an uncontrolled flight condition, which could no longer be sufficiently intercepted by the pilot due to the too low flight altitude.
Contributing factors were:
- Insufficient communication between the pilots involved and the responsible flight controller during landing preparations.
- Landing classification of the ulm at low altitude and thus late recognition of the aircraft by the flight controller during the final approach.
- Unfavourable seat selection of the glider pilot, with thereby restricted field of vision for airspace observation during the landing division from the rear seat.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.freiepresse.de/LOKALES/ERZGEBIRGE/MARIENBERG/Zusammenstoss-Zwei-Tote-bei-Flugfest-in-Grossrueckerswalde-artikel9628483.php_
http://www.erzgebirgsflieger.de/index.php/flugzeuge.html (aircraft)
http://www.dnn.de/Mitteldeutschland/Polizeiticker-Mitteldeutschland/Zwei-Tote-bei-Absturz-waehrend-des-Flugplatzfests-in-Grossrueckerswalde