Accident IAR 81C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189978

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:7:20 UTC
Type:IAR 81C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 371
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piatra mare Mountain -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an american P-51 and crashed. Pilot Gheorghe Popescu, was killed. Parts of wreckage found at 19.05.2013.

Sources:

http://www.aviatiamagazin.com/headline/au-fost-gasite-resturile-avionului-iar-81c-nr-371/