ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190003
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 August 1943 |
Time: | |
Type: | IAR 80 |
Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | 222 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ploesti -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by American Air Force and crashed. Pilot Carol Anastasescu injured.
Sources:
https://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=1066 