Accident Aerial Arts Ltd Chaser S microlight G-MVVU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190006

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:11:15
Type:Aerial Arts Ltd Chaser S microlight
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-MVVU
MSN: CH816
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Rotax 462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire
Destination airport:Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 28-08-2007 when crashed at Burton on the Wolds, Leicestershire: The weight-shift microlight aircraft encountered a gust just prior to the intended landing, and despite the application of power and moving the control bar forwards, the pilot was unable to prevent the aircraft from landing short of the runway. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained serious injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The takeoff and climb out were uneventful. However the pilot reported that he became unhappy with the rough and thermic conditions and decided to turn back to his departure point. The last eight miles or so were at low level due to the proximity of East Midlands Airport airspace, and the pilot reported that the conditions were deteriorating, with strong thermals and rough air.

The pilot made five approaches and go-arounds to the runway, which is in a northerly direction, and on his sixth approach he felt that he was correctly positioned to land. Just before the anticipated touchdown the aircraft encountered severe sink and, despite the application of full throttle and moving the control bar forwards, the aircraft struck the ground approximately 30 ft before the start of the runway, in an area of steep up-slope.

The aircraft collapsed on impact and bounced before coming to rest on the runway, with the pilot trapped underneath and fuel leaking from the tank. The pilot, who was wearing a lap harness and a helmet, sustained two broken legs, but managed to scramble clear of the wreckage unaided, in the absence of any assistance."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MVVU was cancelled by the CAA on 30-06-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/27
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5423046340f0b61346000d09/Chaser_S__G-MVVU_04-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVVU
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161225202759/http://abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/burton-on-the-wolds-loughborough/