Accident Short S.22 Scion Senior FB L9786,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19001

Date:Tuesday 14 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Short S.22 Scion Senior FB
Owner/operator:MAEE RAF
Registration: L9786
MSN: S.836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:River Clyde at RAF Helensburgh, Argyll, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Helensburgh, Argyll
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The last aircraft built was acquired by the Air Ministry for testing flying boat hull designs particularly for the Short Sunderland. Civil registration G-AETH was reserved [C of R 7634] on 4.2.37; however, this registration was not taken up, taking the military serial L9786 instead.

Redesignated the Scion Senior FB (for Flying Boat), it was fitted with a duralumin, flush-riveted central float and outrigger floats. During 1942, a series of trials by the Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment (MAEE) was undertaken, determining attitude and stability characteristics of the design.

The sole test example was lost at sea on 15.3.44 off Helensburgh, Argyll, when an attempt was made to take off from the Clyde in frosty conditions. H.G. White, a Flight Test Officer at MAEE Helenburgh, died when the aircraft stalled into the water and sank. The other two members of the crew were rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/memorial/entry.php?id=129
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Short_Scion_Senior#Operational_history
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETH.pdf