Accident Pegasus Photon G-MTAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190010

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2007
Time:10:12
Type:Pegasus Photon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: G-MTAL
MSN: SW-WP-0023
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Rotax 277
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Davidstow Moor Airfield, 3 miles NE of Camelford, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davidstow Moor Airfield, Camelford, Cornwall
Destination airport:Davidstow Moor Airfield, Camelford, Cornwall
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 05-09-2007 when crashed at Davidstow Moor Airfield, 3 miles north east of Camelford, Cornwall (at approximate co ordinates 50°38′07″N 004°37′04″W): the pilot - the sole person on board sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot took off on his maiden flight in G-MTAL. At the time Runway 30 was in use and the surface wind was from 315 degrees at 3 to 6 knots. Soon after getting airborne, the pilot found that the conditions were “rougher” than he anticipated. On his first approach to land the pilot elected to Go Around due to turbulence.

During his subsequent approach the conditions were “much better”, however, after touched down the aircraft encountered a gust of wind and the aircraft rolled left. The pilot was unable to control the subsequent roll, and the aircraft rotated about its front and left wheel, before it came to rest on the left wings leading edge, causing damage to its wing keel, king post and fuselage pod. The pilot received an injury to the back of his left hand that required hospital attention.

In an open and frank report the pilot stated that the causes of the accident were his lack of familiarity with the aircraft and the wind conditions. Additionally, he agreed that his lack of flying recency was likely to have been a contributory factor."

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to wing keel, king post and fuselage pod". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-MTAL was cancelled by the CAA on 24-01-2011 as "Permanently withdrawn from use".

However, the registration was reinstated on 13-08-2013, some 18 months later, to a new owner in Camelford, Cornwall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/09/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f1d140f0b613460003e7/Pegasus_Photon__G-MTAL_12-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MTAL