Accident IAR 81C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190050

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1944
Time:
Type:IAR 81C
Owner/operator:Romanian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tomuleşti (jud. Vlaşca) -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by US Air Force and crashed. The pilot lt. av. Traian Rădulescu (Grupul 6 Vânătoare) was killed.

Sources:

http://magazinistoric.blogspot.de/2014/05/o-zi-cu-soarele-intunecat-de-bombardiere.html