Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee G-ATMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190051

Date:Thursday 1 November 2007
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Bencray Ltd
Registration: G-ATMW
MSN: 28-21486
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hinton-In-The-Hedges Airfield, near Brackley, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Braaschaat, Antwerp, Belgium (EBBT)
Destination airport:Hinton-in-the-Hedges Airfield, near Brackley
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 01-11-2007 when crashed at Hinton-In-The-Hedges Airfield, near Brackley, Northamptonshire: The pilot considered that the aircraft was low on fuel, and he decided to land at an unlit airfield in the dark. He asked a person on the ground to position their vehicle in such a way as to indicate where the aircraft should land; the pilot misidentified this vehicle’s lights and landed at the wrong position.

Just prior to touchdown the aircraft struck a fuel bowser, before falling heavily on its nose landing gear, which then collapsed. The pilot - the sole person on board - sustained minor injuries (a minor cut to his chin).

Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Nose landing gear broken, both wing skins damaged,
propeller damaged". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "beyond economic repair", as the registration G-ATMW was cancelled by the CAA on 16-11-2007 as "Permanently withdrawn from use". It has been reported that the fuselage (less engine) with the wings detached, but stacked nearby, was still in storage at Blackpool Airport in September 2011 (see link #3)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303cb40f0b61342000b21/Piper_PA-28-140_Cherokee__G-ATMW_04-08.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATMW
3. G-ATMW in storage at Blackpool on 24-09-2011: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000673030.html
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/carmedic/8399603735