Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-40613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190069

Date:Sunday 1 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-40613
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ogrezeni, judeţul Ilfov -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down and crashed. Killed: Taylor Wance, Higghins Bernard, Richard R. Murai and Robert Guard

Sources:

https://www.historia.ro/sectiune/general/articol/un-bombardier-american-se-prabuseste-la-ogrezeni
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19160