Accident Robinson R66 S2-AIB, 16 Sep 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190088

Date:16-SEP-2016
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66
Owner/operator:One Bangladeshi Helicopter Company
Registration: S2-AIB
MSN: 0462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:off Inani Beach, S of Cox's Bazar -   Bangladesh
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Royal Tulip Sea Pearl Beach Resort
Destination airport:Chittagong-Shah Amanat International Airport (CGP/VGEG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Robinson R66 helicopter crashed into the shallow water off Inani Beach, south of Cox's Bazar killing one person. The other occupants were injured.
The weather was satisfactory for helicopter operation. The flight was operated by a single pilot under visual flight rules (VFR). The accident occurred when the pilot was approaching to land at the sea beach to close the helicopter left front door which was opened by the front seat passenger inflight. When the helicopter was very close to the ground, the front left seat passenger inadvertently, interfered with the helicopter cyclic control, as stated by the pilot.
On the sudden jerk on cyclic control, the pilot failed to control the helicopter. The helicopter crashed at the sea beach with an unusual attitude and was destroyed on impact.
Due to the death of the front seat passenger, the actual cause for interference to control could not be ascertained. The front seat passenger had no knowledge about the position of the helicopter control and the pilot’s briefing was improper.

Causes/Contributing Factors:
1 The front seated passenger interfered with the helicopter controls.
2 A sudden jerk by the front seated passenger to the helicopter control while the helicopter was at a very low altitude just before landing.
Contributing factors:
1 The pilot did not brief the passengers about the sensitivity and position of helicopter controls and safety procedures.
2 The Pilot was flying the helicopter at a very low altitude.
3 The pilot's decision to land at the sea beach was not right.

Sources:

http://www.caab.gov.bd/aaig/S2-AIB.pdf

https://bdnews24.com/bangladesh/2016/09/16/helicopter-crashes-in-cox-s-bazar-1-killed-several-injured (registration at the picture)
https://www.dhakatribune.com/bangladesh/2016/09/16/4-injured-coxs-bazar-helicopter-crash/

Safety recommendations:

Safety recommendation S2-AIB(1) issued by AAIG-BD to CAA Bangladesh
Safety recommendation S2-AIB(2) issued by AAIG-BD to CAA Bangladesh
Safety recommendation S2-AIB(3) issued by AAIG-BD to CAA Bangladesh
Safety recommendation S2-AIB(4) issued by AAIG-BD to One Bangladeshi Helicopter Company
Safety recommendation S2-AIB(5) issued by AAIG-BD to One Bangladeshi Helicopter Company
Safety recommendation S2-AIB(6) issued by AAIG-BD to One Bangladeshi Helicopter Company
Safety recommendation S2-AIB(7) issued by AAIG-BD to One Bangladeshi Helicopter Company