Incident Mooney M20J 201 D-EKMF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190120

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EKMF
MSN: 24-0429
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rotenburg/Wümme Airfield (EDXQ) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rotenburg/Wümme (EDXQ)
Destination airport:Rotenburg (Wümme) EDXQ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine power loss during post maintenance check flight resulted in a heavy landing. Pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kreiszeitung.de/lokales/rotenburg/propellermaschine-stuerzt-rotenburger-flugplatz-pilot-leicht-verletzt-6753614.html
http://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/59459/3431874
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Mooney-M-20J-201/2822938