Incident Douglas-Tulsa B-24H-20-DT Liberator 41-28960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190163

Date:Monday 3 July 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas-Tulsa B-24H-20-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-28960
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giurgiu -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sparta, J. J. Shot down by enemy fighters. (376th BG) lost Jul 3, 1944. MACR 6754.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircorps-376bg.com/b24s_lost.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1941_4.html