Incident Avro Anson XA-JYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190166

Date:Monday 31 July 1950
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson
Owner/operator:Servicios Aéreos de Chiapas
Registration: XA-JYI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Las Casas, CHIS -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bi-motor crashed into building and caught fire after hit tower with right landing gear. One passenger and two in house injured. Pilot Guillermo Messner. As "Transportes Aéreos de Chiapas" in local press. Anson possible.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 1 August 1950, p1+9