Incident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-52181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190168

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:in Adriatic Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
mech. Fail., crashed in Adriatic. Raid toPloesti, Romania, August 10, 1944 My Aching Back Miller, L. H.

Sources:

http://www.armyaircorps-376bg.com/b24s_lost.html