Gear-up landing Incident Grumman G-44A Widgeon N111W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190183

Date:Saturday 17 September 2016
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N111W
MSN: 1420
Year of manufacture:1945
Total airframe hrs:10534 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Clear Lake, Lake County, City of Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Clear Lake, Lakeport, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An aircraft participating in the Clear Lake Seaplane Splash In at Lakeport, California, impacted the waters of Clear Lake and subsequently sank. The amphibious seaplane sustained yet unknown damage and the two occupants onboard received serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.pressdemocrat.com/news/6098837-181/pilot-and-passenger-injured-after?artslide=0
http://www.piperforum.com/showthread.php?p=130343
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-SEP-16,CLEARLAKE,N111W]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=111W
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000392368.html

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grumman_G-44_Widgeon
https://www.lakecochamber.com/clearlakesplashin/

Location

Media: