Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190186

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13508
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NE of Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(317th FS, 325th FG, 15th AF) crashed NE of Ploesti, Rumania due to engine failure Jul 28, 1944. MACR 7113. Pilot bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html