Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13364,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190187

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 44-13364
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(325th FG, 318th FS, 15th AF) crashed from unknown cause SW of Ploesti, Rumania Jul 31, 1944. MACR 7155. Pilot bailed out and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html