ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190190
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 22 July 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Douglas/Long Beach B-17G-50-DL Fortress |
Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
Registration: | 44-6260 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Ploesti -
Romania
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA and crashed at Ploesti, Rumania Jul 22, 1944. MACR 7094.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1944_1.html 