Incident Douglas-Tulsa B-24H-25-DT Liberator 42-51153,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190201

Date:Saturday 15 July 1944
Time:
Type:Douglas-Tulsa B-24H-25-DT Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-51153
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(450th BG) shot down by flak over Ploesti July 15, 1944. All but the pilot were killed. MACR 6995.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html