Incident Ford B-24J-1-FO Liberator 42-50569 , " /> " /> " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190209

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:
Type:Ford B-24J-1-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-50569
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(484th BG, "Times A'Wastin") lost after raid on marshaling yards at Celje, Yugoslavia Feb 14, 1945 and crashed in Romania. No MACR filed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html