Accident Ford B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-52701,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190210

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1944
Time:
Type:Ford B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-52701
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Plovdiv -   Bulgaria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(485th BG) lost Jun 28, 1944. MACR 6820 and 8339. After being attacked by enemy fighters after bombing run over Bucharest, Romania, 9 of 10 crew members parachuted to safety near Plovdiv, Bulgaria and became POWs.Pilot remained to steady the aircraft, allowing the other 9 crew members time to jump, and never exited (KIA)

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_3.html