Incident North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang 43-24860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190213

Date:Monday 31 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-24860
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3 mi E of Bucharest -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(2nd FS, 52nd FG, 15th AF) landed 3 mi E of Bucharest to pick up P-51B pilot he shot down by mistake, but aircraft sank in mud and was captured. MACR 7307. Pilot survived and became POW.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html