Gear-up landing Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28679,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190217

Date:Monday 26 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28679
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Surdila Greci -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(97th FS, 82nd FG, 15th AF) shot down by Bf 109G-6 flown by unknown pilot and unit and made wheels-up belly landing on west shore of a lake near Surdila Greci. MACR 7010. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html