Accident Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning 43-28723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190220

Date:Saturday 10 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P-38J-15-LO Lightning
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-28723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 mi ENE of Craiova -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
(97th FS, 82nd FG, 15th AF) crashed while strafing locomotive 30 mi ENE of Craiova. MACR 5760. Pilot killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1943_2.html