Runway excursion Incident Airbus A319-131 N840UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190233

Date:Sunday 18 September 2016
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-131
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N840UA
MSN: 1522
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:IAE V2522-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 101
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United Airlines flight 296 suffered a low speed runway excursion when taxiing onto the runway for take off to Reno, NV. The pilot says the brakes of the A319 failed, prompting the crew to engage thrust reversers as the aircraft crossed onto the threshold of the runway. However, they were unable to stop the aircraft before it passed a short way into the adjacent grass. No injuries are reported.

Sources:

https://www.denverpost.com/2016/09/18/united-flight-denver-international-airport-mechanical-problem-runway/
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/pictures-flightglobal-onboard-united-a319-runway-ex-429458/
http://kdvr.com/2016/09/18/united-flight-slides-off-runway-at-dia/
https://www.thedenverchannel.com/news/front-range/denver/united-flight-from-denver-to-reno-rolls-intro-grassy-area-while-taxing

Media: