Accident Bede BD-5 N51SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190259

Date:Monday 1 July 1996
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:Vadie G. Sisk
Registration: N51SK
MSN: 1632
Engine model:Mercury INBOARD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Geneva, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(WI89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental BD-5 aircraft had been towed to the run-up area in preparation for a heavy weight test flight. The preflight and run-up were normal. Witnesses indicated the engine developed full power during the takeoff roll, and that the aircraft accelerated to the Go/No-Go point on the 2,300 foot airstrip. The pilot continued the takeoff roll, but reportedly, the aircraft did not rotate. Witnesses reported that the airplane became airborne between 1,900 feet to 2,300 feet down the runway, but only climbed about 4 feet. Subsequently, it impacted a wire fence near the departure end of the runway, and then bounced and skidded across a divided four lane highway, inflicting minor damage to a car. The pilot's wife reported that the temperature was hot, and the wind was calm. The modified inboard marine engine exhibited continuity. The flight controls and drive train exhibited continuity. The propeller which had been carved by the pilot/builder was destroyed during impact.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to abort the takeoff, while there was sufficient runway remaining. The high temperature and calm wind were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA225

Location