Accident Shorts S.26 G-Class X8274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19027

Date:Friday 20 June 1941
Time:
Type:Shorts S.26 G-Class
Owner/operator:119 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8274
MSN: S.872
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Cape Finisterre -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Plymouth
Destination airport:RAF Cairo West
Narrative:
Shorts S26 Flying Boat X8274 ('Golden Fleece'), 119 Sqdn:
Aircraft crashed at sea off Cape Finisterre en route to Cairo, 20/06/1941.
Brocke up following a hard forced landing due to the simultaneous failure of two engines.
Imperial Airways G-AFCJ "Golden Fleece" impressed by RAF.
Crew:
F/Sgt D F Meyrick, Sgt H R Mason, Sgt A H S Waller, P/O G H Bowes, Sgt W Alexander, F/Sgt C E Fowler, P/O J Barry (RAAF), Capt. P Michel (Free French), LAC R Crago (RAAF): killed;
Brigadier General R L Taverner, P/O S G Long, Sgt J E Hill, Cpl L Corcoran (RAAF), AC1 J Anderson:POW;

Sources:

1.http://www.aussieairliners.org/shortfb/g-afcj/gafcj.html
2.AIR 81/7088