Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190272

Date:Tuesday 20 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Srinagar Airport -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A MiG-21 fighter jet of the Indian Air Force overshot the runway at Srinagar Airport in Kashmir.
“The fighter jet made an emergency landing at the airport after the pilot noticed a technical snag in the plane,” airport sources said. They said fire tenders were rushed to the runaway to ensure that the aircraft did not catch fire.
“The tyres of the jet were badly burnt due to the emergency landing but timely action saved the plane,” they added.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/iaf-s-mig-21-overshoots-at-srinagar-airport-pilot-evacuated-safely/story-MEwRZNW7GwtoTc8X9MdLKP.html