Runway excursion Accident Aero L-39 Albatros N139AJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190338

Date:Friday 23 September 2016
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero L-39 Albatros
Owner/operator:Warbirds Llc
Registration: N139AJ
MSN: 330214
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3016 hours
Engine model:Ivchenko AL-25SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (PVG) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lynchburg, VA (LYH)
Destination airport:Norfolk, VA (PVG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the private pilot of the jet trainer airplane, the airplane was on final approach for landing about 100 ft above ground level and 60 ft from the runway threshold, when there was an "uncommanded" retraction of the flaps. He adjusted the airplane’s pitch and advanced the throttle in order to compensate for the flap retraction, increasing the airspeed from 90 knots to 130 knots. The airplane touched down on the runway and the pilot applied the brake pedals, followed by the emergency brake. As the airplane began to veer toward the side of the runway, the pilot released the emergency brake and continued to apply brakes using the brake pedals. The airplane continued off the departure end of the runway, struck trees, and came to rest about 1,050 ft from the end of the 5,350ft-long runway. While impact-related damage prevented a functional test of the airplane's normal and emergency flap extension systems, an examination of the flap system components revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. It is likely that the airplane’s increased speed at the time of touchdown resulted in the runway excursion.

Probable Cause: An uncommanded flap retraction for reasons that could not be determined, as a postaccident examination of the flap system did not reveal evidence of any preaccident anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA322
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location