Accident RotorWay Exec 90 C-FMAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190354

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMAP
MSN: 5226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Langley Rgnl (YLY/CYNJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur-built helicopter force landed to open field terrain and came to rest on its side shortly after take-off from Langley Regional in British Columbia. Both related occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.aldergrovestar.com/news/updated-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-in-langley-field-with-video/
https://globalnews.ca/radio/cknw/?gref=cknw
http://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/no-one-injured-when-helicopter-crashes-in-langley-field
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/langley-helicopter-homemade-emergency-landing-1.3778116

http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=25104&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flickr.com/photos/23870098@N04/25307383505