Incident Boeing 767-381ER JA616A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190355

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-381ER
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA616A
MSN: 35876/953
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 191
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Sagami Bay -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP), Taiwan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 25, around 18:15 LT, All Nippon Airways flight 823 departed from Narita Airport on a flight to Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport, suffered engine problems. Reportedly the no.1 engine (GE CF6-80C2B6F) was failed inflight and could not be restarted. The flight returned to Narita Airport.
There were no injuries to the 180 passengers nor 11 crew.

The aircraft took off from Narita Airport to 18:03LT. Around the same 15 minutes, southwest about 56 km the airport, engine trouble occurs in the vicinity of the altitude of about 6,400 meters, it turned back. ANA is looking into the cause.

The flight was restarted with another B767-381ER, JA618A, with 3 hours and 49 minutes delay.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160925-00050078-yom-soci
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh823/#b1ca1c7
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160925-00000105-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160926-00000001-awire-soci_

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 2014 JA616A All Nippon Airways - ANA/ Air Japan 0 Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) unk
Tailstrike