Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI PF443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190357

Date:Wednesday 2 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:128 Sqn RAF
Registration: PF443
MSN: M5-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Ridgewell. Essex, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk
Narrative:
Mosquito PF443/A: Took off for a Training flight /navex exercise. 02/05/1945
Mosquito RV319/B air collision with Mosquito PF443/A. Wings were damaged during navex exercise.
Landing Ok at RAF Woodbridge.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ414606) Thomas Arthur EMPSON DFC (pilot) RNZAF – Ok
F/O (NZ411868) Robert May DWERRYHOUSE DFC (nav.) RNZAF – baled out /Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=128
3.ORB 128 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1944 KB199 128 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England. min