Accident Agusta-Bell 206B3 JetRanger RA-01630,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190358

Date:Saturday 24 September 2016
Time:13:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 206B3 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-01630
MSN: 8722
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yeniseysky district, Krasnoyarsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yartsevo
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in swamp area, 20 km from Yartsevo, Yeniseyski district, Krasnoyarsk region. Both occupants died.

Contributing factors:
- ignoring the wind situation on the route when calculating the required amount of fuel for the flight;
- untimely decision-making for site selection and landing;
- pilot in command error in piloting during the transition to the autorotation mode after engine shutdown during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/agusta-bell-206b-3-ra-01630-24-09-2016
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://true-news.info/the-helicopter-bell-206-went-missing-near-krasnoyarsk/]
http://tass.ru/proisshestviya/3652235
http://www.interfax.ru/russia/529850
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 2003 HB-XUW BB Heli AG 0 Rümlang, ZH sub

Images:

Photo: MAK