Accident Fauvel AV.36CR D-6200,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190364

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Fauvel AV.36CR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6200
MSN: 222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Haiterbach-Nagold Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Haiterbach-Nagold Airfield
Destination airport:Haiterbach-Nagold Airfield
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A wing of the glider broke during an aerobatic flight at 500m above ground level. The pilot (54) bailed out and tree-landed with a parachute. He suffered serious injuries. The glider crashed to the ground.

Conclusions
The accident was due to the fact that the pre-damaged structure of the wing construction failed in flight and the glider disintegrated in the air.
The breakage of the main spar was preceded by a structural failure of the elevator control spar.
Contributed to the course of the accident:
- The weakening of the elevator spar due to various previous damage
- The installation of a hinge in the area of the lead-through for the attachment of the elevator in the German version - The poor accessibility of the affected area for controls
- The increase of the forces acting on the auxiliary spar by using of smoke cartridges at the wing tips

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.schwarzwaelder-bote.de/inhalt.nagold-historisches-flugzeug-zerbricht-nach-start-in-der-luft.62665366-b183-47f3-9096-fab6fa9bc293.html
http://www.swr.de/landesschau-aktuell/bw/tragflaeche-bricht-in-500-metern-hoehe-segelflieger-absturz-bei-flugfest-in-nagold/-/id=1622/did=18206106/nid=1622/10ni4zo/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=K8xJsqkDKts
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fauvel_AV.36