Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N73101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190367

Date:Sunday 25 September 2016
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N73101
MSN: 17267266
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield Municipal Airport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Oxford, CT (OXC)
Destination airport:Pittsfield, MA (PSF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that on final, following a cross-country flight, “It was really bumpy”, the airplane was at a “pretty steep angle”, and the stall warning horn was “really going crazy”. He further reported that he tried to avoid a stall, and lowered the nose of the airplane, and the airplane touched down to the left of the runway unexpectedly. The airplane continued to the left of the runway and impacted a ditch.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The student pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain an appropriate descent rate and runway alignment during the landing flare, which resulted in the airplane touching down left of the runway and impacting a ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=73101

Location