Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee N7487W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190377

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N7487W
MSN: 28-1398
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tangier Island Airport (KTGI), Tangier, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tangier Island (KTGI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a nosegear failure upon landing in Accomack County at Tangier Island Airport (KTGI), in Tangier, Virginia. The airplane sustained minor damage and there were no reported injuries to the two pilots onboard.

Sources:

https://www.13newsnow.com/article/news/local/virginia/eastern-shore/tangier-plane-crash-caused-by-broken-landing-gear/326879743
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7487W

Location