Accident Sikorsky S-70A-41 (CH-60L) PNC-0605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19038

Date:Friday 23 May 2003
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-70A-41 (CH-60L)
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-0605
MSN: 7026..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Anzoategui, Tolima -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*Crashed into a ravine after loss of control near La Union, Tolima, close to El Corazón. Pilot Gustavo Garzón Bohórquez was seriously injured, co-pilot Ten Pedro Hernando Antolines and PNC officers Luis Fernando Lazo and Diego Cardona suffered minor injuries. Another source stated one killed and seven survived.

Sources:

*AFM SEP 2003
unknown