Incident airplane X.-...-47,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190409

Date:Friday 24 February 1950
Time:10:00 LT
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Méxicana de Aviación ?
Registration: X.-...-47
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:3 km from Túxpan -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tijuana
Destination airport:Metrópoli
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field after failure of the engine. Hit wire fence and nosed over. Nine US citizen among passengers and crew. Operator as "Compania Mexicana de Aviacion" and registration as "47" in report. Propeller and landing gear damaged.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 25 February 1950, p1+10
El Informador 25 February 1950, p1 .