Runway excursion Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus C G-CJVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190423

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:14:50
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus C
Owner/operator:Trustee of J50 Syndicate
Registration: G-CJVV
MSN: 176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Green, near Pocklington Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pocklington Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:Pocklington Airfield, Pocklington, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-BGA4824: re-registered as G-CJVV on 02-05-2008. Substantially damaged 30-09-2016: The aircraft experienced a runway overrun and subsequent impact with roadway terrain during a landing attempt at Wolds Gliding Club's Pocklington Airfield. The glider sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries. The passenger on board the aircraft was uninjured.

Sources:

1. https://www.hulldailymail.co.uk/aircraft-crash-lands-onto-road-near-pocklington/story-29766865-detail/story.html
2. https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/
3. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/SmithRon/12798.htm
4. http://www.wolds-gliding.com/index.php/pocklington-airfield

Location

Media: