Accident Cessna 172 N615VB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190425

Date:Monday 26 September 2016
Time:c. 9:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:International Air Services INC Trustee
Registration: N615VB
MSN: 172S9615
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marie-Galante island -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint Francois - Guadeloupe
Destination airport:Grande Galette - Marie-Galante
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane is missing since the 26/09/2016, 3 occupants on board.
The plane was found by a SDIS divers team, near Marie Galante airport, deep 26 meters.
The body of the 3 occupants were always on board.
The cause of the crash is unknow.

Sources:

http://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/cessna-disparu-appel-a-temoins-395473.php
http://www.guadeloupe.franceantilles.fr/actualite/faits-divers/cessna-disparu-appel-a-temoins-395612.php
https://la1ere.francetvinfo.fr/guadeloupe/cessna-disparu-marie-galante-ete-retrouve-408447.html

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=615VB
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/061/061971.jpg

Images:

Media: