Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190428

Date:Friday 6 October 1950
Time:20:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mexicali, BC -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Cerro Prieto and caught fire. Pilot Walter E. Miller salvaged by farmer.

Sources:

El Informador 8 October 1950, p3