Incident SEPECAT Jaguar ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190451

Date:Monday 3 October 2016
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force (IAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pokhran area, Rajasthan -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The military plane crashed after a technical malfunction. Both pilots ejected safely.

Sources:

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/jaguar-aircraft-of-iaf-crashes-in-rajasthan-s-pokhran-2-pilots-eject-safely/story-zqtnXPTheRKPkssNywWlON.html