Incident Cessna 182K Skylane N2508Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190469

Date:Friday 30 September 2016
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Culp Farms Inc
Registration: N2508Q
MSN: 18257708
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4117 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jasper County, Marion Township, Rensselaer, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Culp Farms (4IN8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft nosed over inverted upon contact with adjacent corn during a landing attempt to the pilot/owner's private airstrip, Culp Farms Airport (4IN8), in southeast Rensselaer, Indiana. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot/owner onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16CA390
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.newsbug.info/rensselaer_republican/pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-in-plane-crash/article_d1b965c2-89bc-11e6-9e3a-f7bee60e738c.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2508Q

Location