Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190498

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ780
MSN: UP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ780/X: Took off at 02:16hrs for night intruder mission to Gilze Rijen. 31/08/1943
Returned early when Gyro u/s. Landing Ok
Crew:
S/Ldr (37578) Ronald George TAYLOR AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (127.170) Eric Thomas ORRINGE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 605 Sqdn RAF