Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190501

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1943
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ???
MSN: UP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ???/E: Took off at 21:08 hrs for mission to Stendal. 30/08/1943
Returned when damaged by flak. Crash landing at 00:10hrs. 31/08/1943 
Crew: 
F/O (119.777) Peter Skerrett COMPTON (pilot) RAFVR - Ok 
F/Sgt (1093918) Henry Douglas RACE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.thegazette.co.uk/all (LG)
3.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1944 NT119 605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF 2 Ofen, Bad Zwischenahn, Niedersachsen. w/o