Incident Embraer ERJ-145LR N922AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190535

Date:Thursday 6 October 2016
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-145LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N922AE
MSN: 14500906
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:29516 hours
Cycles:25223 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 50
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Quad City International Airport (KMLI) Moline, Il -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Manhattan Municipal Airport, KS (MHK/KMHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An American Eagle Embraer ERJ-145 (flight AA 3501) made an emergency landing at Quad City International Airport (KMLI) in Moline, Illinois.

During climbout after takeoff from Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD), the flight crew received a 'nr 1 hydraulic low qty' message. The quantity continued to decrease through the amber, and the flight declared an emergency and diverted to MLI.
The pilots made a safe landing on runway 09. Hydraulic fluid stabilized in amber after landing.
After coming to safe stop on the runway, the aircraft was unable to vacate and need to be towed off.
There was no reported aircraft damage and no reported occupant injuries.

Sources:

http://wqad.com/2016/10/06/american-airlines-flight-make-emergency-landing-at-qc-airport/
FAA SDR SIMA20161006001
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL3501/history/20161006/1830Z/KORD/KMHK

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 January 2024 N922AE American Eagle, opb Piedmont Airlines 0 Rochester International Airport, NY (ROC/KROC) unk
Taxiway excursion